U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Switzerland
A 35-year-old female asked:

Had an agressive viral pneumonia 5 weeks back, no fever since 2 weeks, still coughing, have a sore throat and one lymph node swelled at the neck. 2 days ago took blood test no bacteria and lung x-ray clean. should i do more tests or just let it pass?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology 37 years experience
Mgt: You may have acquired another viral illness, if you continue to cough for three to four weeks, I would advise seeing your PCP.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Let it pass: You should leave it alone. If the cough is still there in a month or other symptoms develop, it will be prudent to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
