U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Circleville, OH
A 25-year-old member asked:

i have difficulties speaking sometimes.thinking of the right words to say and remembering.when i was a child i was in an accident which caused an injury to my head.i got stitches on my left eyebrow. did the accident possibly cause my verbal struggle?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : It’s possible, however did the doctors rule out at the time that something like this could happen in the future? Memory loss can be caused by lots of stress, the bigger the stress burden the more difficulties you’ll have with memory. Regards ,
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Likely not: The speech & language centers in the brain are located far from the location you mention. The brain itself has protective coverings like bubble wrap that reduce any outside trauma.Any such trauma that did not knock you out would not likely ever injure the brain inside. You may want to work with a speech & language pathologist who could possibly teach you to overcome the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
