U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 46-year-old female asked:

excessive nose bleeds every day since 26th march 2020. sometimes 2x a day. tried to 'measure' amount of blood, by catching it in a cup, +- 50-60 ml. i also wake up with a slight to medium headache every day, last month or 3 already. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdulsatar Aboobaker
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hypertension: A nose bleed as you are describing can cause you to become very weak and should be attended to early. High blood pressure could be the cause as you mention headaches, once the nose bleed the blood pressure can lower a little but if it is high it should be treated urgently, nose bleeds could also be due to weak blood vessels in the nose which can be cauterized by an ENT surgeon also attend to urgen
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. A: You need to see an ENT doctor at your earliest. In the interim, take oral iron and multivitamins to prevent anemia from blood loss. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to take aspirin and nurofen together? I woke up with a terrible headache, and took an aspirin. Now I have some bad period pain :(

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ok if short-term use: Nurofen contains Ibuprofen (motrin or advil (ibuprofen) in the U.S.). Aspirin is a similar anti-pain, anti-inflammation drug, but Aspirin can cause more stomach upset. For typical, occasional headaches and/or menstrual pains, using normal doses of either or both on the same day is probably ok (for short-term use). A doctor should evaluate bad pains or prolonged symptoms to rule out more serious problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
