A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

following a trauma i am having retrocalcaneal bursitis. i have taken nsaids like diclofenac,ibuprofen but the pain is still there.also i feel a kind of bump under my heel when i walk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Podiatrist : Would suggest seeing a podiatrist for further recommendations. Depending on exam, a comprehensive plan will be needed including procedures, such an injection and/ or use of shoes and insoles.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Both the same: Read the labels carefully and don't exceed recommended dosage and duration, if you have a chronic problem and you need to take those type of medicatio ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Nsaid: NSAIDs effect patients differently where ibuprofen may adequate for some people but not others.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Diclofenac has been: shown to be best drug for OA. I would take it cautiously,as it is associated most recently with liver problems(although rare))
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Poorly fitted shoes: Cause could be poorly fitted shoes , see your podiatric physician ( DPM ) with better fitted shoes along with arches will improve your gait and you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month