A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have mild foot arthritis & take ibuprofen for it. occasionally i get 1 splinter hemorrhage on 1 fingernail. can nsaids cause splinter hemorrhages?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Poorly fitted shoes: Cause could be poorly fitted shoes , see your podiatric physician ( DPM ) with better fitted shoes along with arches will improve your gait and you feel better
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
?Ibuprofen is safer: Some studies, including an FDA study several years ago with 1.5 million people followed over many years, show ibuprofen to be safer, cardiac wise, tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Physical symptoms: along w/the classic signs of a panic attack means you need to find out how much is physical and how much psychological or what combo of both. Please ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Podiatrist : Would suggest seeing a podiatrist for further recommendations. Depending on exam, a comprehensive plan will be needed including procedures, such an in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month