U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 43-year-old female asked:

i use top. cream for tendinitis and 8 weeks pregnant. i found out it contains camphor which can cause me to miscarry/harm my baby. what is the safest alternative for me now through breastfeeding. i have wrist tendinitis, worry about holding my baby ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Doubt any affect: Over the counter creams and lotions don't penetrate the skin deep enough to have any of their component chemicals enter the blood. To affect the fetus it must be in the blood. Things you eat,drink or inhale can enter the blood which is where there is risk. I would stop worrying about past exposure. If anything else works as well you can surely change, but I'm not convinces you need to.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
