U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 45-year-old female asked:

Am about 7 weeks pregnant can i make love full penetration and have orgasm? won't i harm the baby and end having a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
39 years experience
NO: Unless specific guidelines were given to you by your ob/gyn to the contrary; normal sexual relations will not harm your fetus at all. Enjoy your pregnancy!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Am 14 weeks pregnant.Is it safe to masturbate and have orgasm at this stage?had missed miscarriage at 9.5 weeks before.can orgasm cause miscarriage?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Miscarriage: Under normal circumstances having an orgasm will not cause a miscarriage. However, because if your previous miscarriage I would discuss the problem wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
I am8 weeks pregnant. Had an orgasm in my dream, now feels like menstrual cramps. Can contractions from an orgasm cause miscarriage? So worried!!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No worries: In normal women with normal pregnancies, orgasms do not cause miscarriages, and miscarriages do not cause orgasms, although the two can happen coincid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
I'm 18 weeks pregnant. I'm booked for a cercleage stitch Wed. Cervix isn't open. It's just as a precaution due to past miscarriages. Is it OK to have sex? Nothing vigorous. Is cramping normal after orgasm?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Best to check: with your doctor, to take all factors into consideration. Uterine cramping or sensation is possible for many women with orgasm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can clitoral orgasm cause miscarriage during 9 weeks of pregnancy
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 52 years experience
It depends: to the location of the placenta. if you have a condition like placenta previa then you're doctor would advise you not to have orgasms of any kind. Oth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Will sex or orgasms increase my risk of miscarriage during the 1st trimester? I had a miscarriage and a d/c in may and im 5 weeks pregnant again.
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 48 years experience
No: Unfortunately, first trimester miscarriages are very common. Genetic problems, and the shift of hormone support from ovary to placenta seem to be the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
