U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Dr diagnosed me mild cervical dysplasia. and now this im told i have cin after a cone biopsy. is it something i should be worried about ? is it contagious ? can it go away ? is this a forever disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Follow up: Please follow your doctor's advice about continuing surveillance by repeat PAP smears. Even if it gets worse, God forbid, it could be addressed by removing the whole uterus. Wish you good health!
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No cause for alarm: If the cone biopsy was adequate and removed the entire lesion and if your HPV test (human papilloma virus) showed no"high risk oncogenic subtype, you are cured and are very unlikely to be contagious. Mild dysplasia on Pap test (which is often called CIN-1 on cervical biopsy) is usually a benign, transient condition that frequently resolves spontaneously, particularly in young healthy women.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
