A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

help please. could dissolving prednisolone tablets in some water help mouth ulcers?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Klugman
46 years experience Dentistry
Not worth it: Possibly depending the cause of the ulcers. The negative side-effects outweigh the potential benefits. The most likely cause is cancer sores. No matter what you do they will be there from 10-14 days. They will stop hurting before that and you can buy zilactin over the counter to make things more comfortable in the mean time. No relief, see a doctor.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Bates
36 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mouth ulcers: Mouth ulcers are cause by many, many things, so i suspect that they could be caused by some sediment in your water, although i'm not aware of any spec ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
39 years experience Dentistry
Mouth Ulcers: Generally will go away with in 7-10 days and anything that helps them feel better is good to use. Warm salt water is a good one to use.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Klugman
46 years experience Dentistry
Salt water rinse: Salt water rinses are always helpful with mouth sores. Vegemite not so much.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Williams
14 years experience Dentistry
Salt water : salt water has little Benefit it may be slightly bactericidal but will not have huge effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month