A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

so i have st elevation early repol. cardiologist says completely normal, im 42. im reading that it can cause sudden cardiac death. which is it? normal or dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Early repolarization: For peace of mind you could consult an electrphysiologist. There are different patterns of st segment elevations that are more concerning than others. St elevations in the inferior and lateral leads are considered potentially more serious but still low risk. St elevations in the precordial leads that are concave up and with normal T waves are felt to be benign. Discuss this with your cardiologist
Answered on Mar 9, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
34 years experience Cardiology
Check esophagus also: Worrisome heart attack related pain most commonly is exacerbated by activity and relieved by rest. Another common cardiac etiology is mitral valve pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pinching: The symptoms as described do not suggest cardiac problems. Discuss possible causes with your PCP
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
U need to be seen &: examined. Do you have an visual problems, dizziness, any Ear symptoms? A cardiologist may not be helful, if EKG/Holter were negative. Maybe seeing a N ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: Atypical pain in a 37 yo female. Your likelihood of heart disease is


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month