A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'v active hpv gnital warts & might high risks too.if my fture partner got vaccinated can he sex & perform oral on me w/o get the virus into his mouth/gntal & pass back to me?i got g.wart by frottage/im still a virgin/only vccinated w/cervarix 7y ago

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: The cervarix vaccine contains material that only helps against 2 high risk strains (out of 7 or more), not the genital wart strains.The strains eventually clear after 2 +/- yrs & are most contagious during that 2 yrs. After clearing they rarely return and do not pass back & forth like a strep throat. You can benefit from the newer Gardasil 9 vaccine that covers 5 other high risk strains.
Answered on Mar 10, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
New infection with the same HPV types is rare, if it occurs at all. If a future partner is vaccinated with Gardasil 9, he probably will be protected from the HPV types you have. However, by then you probably will no longer have active infection.
Mar 10, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The bivalent vaccine: only protects against the two high risk HPV subtypes. Not against the lower risk wart subtypes. The immunity so far holds for as many as 20 years or ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
HPV risk after oral: If you have had the vaccine - you are protected against the most common forms of HPV that are known to cause cervical cancer but will also help prot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: This is new area for us.I know that hpv is becoming a leading cause of male throat cancer, and hpv is implicated but the answer to your question is st ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month