U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, GA
A 30-year-old member asked:

if i had semen on my hands and i then took a shower, applying body wash and conditioner with my hands, and then drying off, is there any chance of live sperm on my hands. i showered for around 15 minutes. after i fingered my gf, should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: If the worries are about possible undesired pregnancy, that is not possible in above scenario. Using contraception consistently should help with the anxiety created by accidentally conceiving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What can I do to treat hand swelling due to a wasp sting?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Antihistamine: Like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and apply ice to the region.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
