U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, GA
A 30-year-old member asked:

can sperm be alive and present on hands after a shower. i got semen on my hands and then took a warm shower for about 15 minutes. the semen washed off my hands and i applied body wash and conditioner during the shower. i also dried with a towel after?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: In real life, human sperm are not that rugged. A good washing with water will do just fine in rinsing away sperm. Soap is optional, but using soap or body wash is ok too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is the thin hair covering the surface of my baby's body?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Lanugo: At birth very often babies bodies are covered in areas with soft hair called lanugo. This hair will disappear over the next weeks.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my body hair while i'm pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can bleach your hair while pregnant.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is excess body hair common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The hormone Progesterone is very high in pregnancy and has male hormone side effects including hair growth.
A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can be done for a puncture wound on my right hand near my thumb?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Several things: You may need an x-ray, a tetanus shot and some antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
