A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there any other possible explanation for a positive endomysial antibody iga and an elevated (>100) ttg iga, other than celiac disease? additionally, is it possible for food allergies to cause this elevation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
SB bx is nessacary: Of all these tests, the EMA-IgA blood test is considered the most accurate blood test for celiac disease, meaning that if you have a positive result on the EMA-IgA, you very likely have celiac disease.All celiac disease blood tests require that you be on a gluten-containing diet to be accurate. Tissue Transglutaminase Antibodies (tTG-IgA) – the tTG-IgA test will be positive in about 98% of patient
Answered on Feb 23, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Gluten elimination: If the level decreases with gluten elimination from the dief upon re testing, it is most likely that you have celiac disease. Tissue transglutaminase (tTG) IgA antibody is associated with glutensensitive enteropathies. Food allergies may also improve after elimination of the trigger and can be confirmed by a CAP blood test.
Answered on Feb 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on symptoms: If severe symptoms a biopsy is always the gold standard for diagnosis.if mild may just want to do the gluten free diet.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Treat the person: Lab tests mean nothing in isolation, and have many false positives and false negatives. The decision to make a trial of a gluten-free diet will be bet ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not 100%: It is believed that it is around 90% sensitive if you are still consuming gluten. If you have avoided gluten for awhile, then the test is useless unle ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, but ...: While your database is highly suggestive of a person at risk for celiac disease, the diagnosis still hinges on a diagnostic small bowel biopsy. Once ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month