A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

in celiac disease, will antibody levels decrease and small intestine repair occur despite occasional, accidental exposure to gluten?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Usually does: Antibody levels are expected to increase after any gluten exposure.With time (months) they will gradually decline as would their effect on the gut, unless there are other exposures. The abortive surfaces of the gut renew even in non celiac cases faster than many other tissues. A continuous effort for all celiacs is to read all labels & be vigilant.
Answered on Feb 16, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Celiac diseases : Need more information but will depend on how much exposure
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Celiac disease: If you follow the diet religiously your risk of cancer diminishes.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See below: For celiac disease, the intestines completely heal in the absence of gluten (95% of the time). In 5%, however, enteropathy is refractory to gluten avo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
May be: You apparently have problems with constipation, because you are on lactulose and linzess, both of which can cause diarrhea. You don't mention why you ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month