A member asked:

I have 2 titanium implants (with bone grafts) and abutments on as well. i need to get the mold of the teeth and get the permanent crowns made. will they use novocain or something? (hate needles). should just be a mold and temporaries right?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

If your implants are already exposed with the healing abutments, there should be no further need for injections.

Answered Feb 9, 2020

103 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Sandra Eleczko answered

Specializes in Dentistry

You will need an impression but because this is an implant there is no drilling. You will not need Novocain. This appointment will be much easier for you than the previous appointments

Answered Feb 13, 2020

102 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...