U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

can ab ct show stomach, pancreas, kidney, and liver cancers? had normal ct of ab with contrast but worried about cancer as i have neck lymph nodes, esr of 65, high crp, high ldh, and reflux

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure, but...: A CT scan shows a tumor if the tumor is big enough to be visualized on the image. All types of scans have some sort of "minimum size" for a tumor in order for it to be visible. Tumors start out as invisible, just a cell for clump of cells. A tumor also shows up more easily if it has a different "color" or "texture" in the image, compared to neighboring objects.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. K: You may watch and wait. You may feel the nodes every couple of weeks, if any of the lymph glands doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or you develop fever, or lose weight, you should see a doctor. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
