A member asked:

Pain in upper abdomen. goes into my chest. ct scan done sept 7 of abdomen normal. worried about cancer still. if ct scan came back normal, am i ok?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

The ct scan is very sensitive. Believe the results.

Answered Dec 21, 2020

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand answered

Specializes in Radiology

At your age the chance of cancer with a negative ct scan is extremely low. Not impossible, but very, very unlikely. Relax. The stress of worrying may be harmful to your health.

Answered May 19, 2017

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...