U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Yorkville, IL
A 25-year-old male asked:

Pain in upper abdomen. goes into my chest. ct scan done sept 7 of abdomen normal. worried about cancer still. if ct scan came back normal, am i ok?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The ct scan is very sensitive. Believe the results.
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 21 years experience
Yes: At your age the chance of cancer with a negative ct scan is extremely low. Not impossible, but very, very unlikely. Relax. The stress of worrying may be harmful to your health.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
