U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

what other options are there for high blood pressure medication besides metoprolol and valum?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Interventional Cardiology 23 years experience
Many: First, Valium is not a BP medicine. But it can improve blood pressure by relieving anxiety. I would not take it for bp. There are many classes and many members of each class of medication that can be used depending on the patient.
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Many, many choices: Diuretics, ace inhibitors, arbs, calcium antagonists, vasodilators, and many more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I suffer from frequent migraines, will my metoprolol medication pass into my breast milk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is concentrated in breast milk but is listed as one of the drugs acceptable to breastfeed with, according to american academy of pediatrics. Talk to your pediatrician.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
