U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Leandro, CA
A 56-year-old male asked:

My blood pressure has been high taking 3 medications and walgreens pharma said i should not take metoprolol and atenolol together so i need to know ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 38 years experience
Talk to doctor: Walgreen's may have something there, it would seem ill advised to use two drugs of the same class. (beta blockers). But your physician may have a reason for this strategy. Talk to your physician and see if this is a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 24 years experience
Agree with: Walgreens as these are both beta blockers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Beta blockers: Both medicines are beta blockers which lower blood pressure and pulse. Usually taking an adequate dose of one or the other would be better than taking both. There can be other reasons for taking beta blockers; ask the prescribing physician before you change or stop any BP meds. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
