U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have hair thinning and also have pcos and believe its due to androgenic alopecia, does hormonally caused hair loss make me a bad candidate for a hair transplant? (female)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: Before considering hair transplant, you should address the underlying disorder of PCOS. It would be prudent to see your gynecologist. You may visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/polycystic-ovary-syndrome-pcos/treatment/ Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
