U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old male asked:

Thin hair at age19.i will have hair transplant in a week.is it possible for hair to fall/lose from donor area as i hav androgenic alopecia ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Byars
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Not likely: Your doctor will choose a donor site from which you are least likely to have future loss. Good luck!
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Possible: You might have some thinning and shedding from the donor are due to the procedure itself, but this should grow back over time. At age 19, it is very important that the donor area is well planned, as this area could thin out in the years to come.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
