A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sudden dizziness, arms felt cold, nausea, and feeling faint, so went to er. ekg normal, chest x-ray & brain ct & blood tests ok but low potassium. sent home. can low potassium cause these symptoms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marc Mugmon
47 years experience Cardiology
Not too likely: Potassium usually needs to be pretty low to cause dizziness, and the ECG would be abnormal in that case. The question to be answered is, why is the potassium low? Meds? Diarrhea? Endocrine problems? Thorough history and good physical exam probably has the answer.
Answered on Aug 7, 2020
3
3 thanks
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Not likely: Your symptoms & the rapidity with which everything seems to have come on speaks in favor of what we refer to as a VASOVAGAL reaction. For some reason you suddenly had a stimulation by the Vagus Nerve of your cardiovascular system which would've dropped your blood pressure & heart rate by a fair amount. Since you were sent home from the ER I'm sure your potassium wasn't THAT LOW to be of concern.
Answered on Aug 30, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Above numbers in ER?: ....Or are these the most recent numbers you've gotten on a home BP machine? Clearly, BP & HR are in urgent need of attention if they are accurate ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gehrig Harris
16 years experience Family Medicine
Dizzy with low pulse: Hello JCortes, that's a really tough set of symptoms because there can be so many causes of dizziness. The first thing to come to my mind though whe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Symptoms : Symptoms of middle ear fluid can include dizziness, nausea, or vomiting, headache, plugged ears, trouble hearing and ringing in your ears. If there is ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder answered
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Referred to cardio: Hi. Your question is complex so i referred it to cardiology. Thanks for submitting it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month