U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old male asked:

hi doc, i am a 25 year old male struggling with gaining weight and height. i currently weigh 46.1 kg and am 1.5m in height. its probably too late to gain height but is there anything you could recommend for weight gain? regards njabulo

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Dimensions: That would make you 5 foot and 101 pounds. Your BMI is 20 and this is appropriate for your height and weight. I would concentrate on a weight lifting regime to maintain increased lean muscle. Also remember we are all dimensions we are to be. Great 5 foot people include Napolean, Jose ortiz (jockey) and Mithch Gaylord (gymnast). I can see Njabulo on that list too!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is excessive weight gain safe in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Of course it depends on how you define excess. Excess weight gain can increase chance of elevated blood pressure, gestational diabetes and large for gestational age infant. Gaining more than 40 lbs, frequently makes the slow metabolism of pregnancy a permanent thing, therefore, hard to get rid of the wt. Large infants more often result in c/s and shoulder dystocia, which can be dangerous.
CO
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the average weight gain at 18 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Average or healthy?: I think the correct question might be what is a healthy weight gain at 18 weeks. This depends on your starting weight. If you are overweight, then you should eat extremely healthy, limit portions, plenty of vegetables, exercise everyday. If you do this you may not gain any weight until after 5 months which is ok since you are doing healthy activities that will not hurt the baby.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Why are more women diagnosed with chlamydia then men?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Screening.: Women 24 and younger, as well as women with risk factors for a sexually transmitted infection (such as new/multiple sexual partners, unprotected sex) should be routinely screened for chlamydia infection. There is no screening recommendation for men. Because of this routine screening of women, more women are diagnosed with chlamydia infection than men.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Also, in men chlamydial infection is usually asymptomatic, whereas in women it may be manifested by an unusual vaginal discharge that leads to a physician visit. Also, chlamydial screening is mandatory in pregnant women, so that also contributes to increased likelihood of positive chlamydial tests in women vs. men.
Jan 1, 2012
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
