U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, OH
A 38-year-old female asked:

i was curious what my venous blood gas results mean. my hgb cal was 20.5, also my hct poc was 60, hco3 ven 23.3, be ven -2.9 glucose 101...everything else was within normal limits but im curious as to what the abnormal values are suggesting. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Numbers are just...: Numbers are just numbers. Without details and the whole picture, such as why the tests were done, and what the patient's past and current situations are, numbers cannot tell much. There is little meaning without the whole picture (usually only one's primary care doctor has the whole picture). If a person's hemoglobin is 20.5, she can ask her doctor why her HGB is much higher than reference range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

What changes in normal activities will be necessary after a blood and bone marrow transplant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
See below: After being discharged from the hospital, a patient continues recovery at home (or at lodging near the transplant center if the patient is from out of town) for two to four months. Patients usually cannot return to full-time work for up to six months after the transplant. Other minor duty could done if the patient condition permit?
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
