U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had severe lower left pelvic pain and flagyl, ciprofloxacin cleared it up, but now it's coming back. i have other symptoms of pid but no std or vaginal discharge.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pamela Svendsen
Family Medicine 27 years experience
See your doctor: If you have other symptoms of PID, you need to see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
I have yellowish green odoreless vaginal discharge and the docs keep prescriping me metronidazole and diflucan which don't work .I don't know what to do now . I'm virgin so it's no way STD?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
Ask your: GYN for a CULTURE...Bacteria, Fungal ..and a vaginal smear! An IN PERSON EXAM is warranted! Hope this helps! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Vaginal discharge and foul odor. Std cleared. 3 months of metronidazole, and fluconazole.. Nothing helps..
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Using anti-fungal agents of 3 months is too long and unnecessary . Now is time to reassess your clinical conditions to assure the accuracy of diagnosi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have painful urination, pelvic pain, abnormal vaginal discharge for over 6 weeks. STDs neg and cultures normal. Treated for BV and yeast. What now?
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Further Evaluation: It is important to make sure you have had a complete panel of cultures, which would include ureaplasm and mycoplasm. These are not on most standard p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Epididymitis 1yr ago. Multi sets of doxy/bactrim. Subsided. 1 yr later w/ clear discharge.30 days doxy then10 days flagyl. Now 2wks cipro (ciprofloxacin). No change. Nonstd, virgin. Hurts worse lying/sitting.
Dr. Philip Stuart
40 years experience
Probably prostatitis: Probable prostatitis/chronic pelvic pain syndrome. Would likely benefit from longer course of antibiotic (at least 3 weeks) + addition of Alpha blocke... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Ngu from oral sex 1yr. No discharge 1g azithromycin, 2wk doxy, 6wk cipro (ciprofloxacin). All swabs since neg but still feel symptoms. STDs neg inc MG & UU. What now?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not NGU: NGU doesn't do this. Without discharge, it is unlikely NGU is the problem. Non-response to those antibiotics plus your test results mean you have no i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
Re comments in private message: "Puffy meatus & slight irritation" do not qualify for diagnosis of NGU. Neither does a single episode of 7 WBC by urethral swab; probably everybody has that many PMNs sometimes. This isn't an infection and almost certainly not caused by the oral sex event a year ago. No point in further testing or treatment. Just live with it; no harm will come to you or partners.
Apr 8, 2016
Last updated Oct 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
