U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can lymecycline cause tinnitus or exacerbate existing tinnitus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Tinnitus: Was described in few patients taking lymecycline, about 1/100. Another possibility for tinnitus would be to be caused by the condition for which you are taking antibiotic. Connect with your prescribing doc if unable to complete antibiotic course or symptoms worsen.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Can stress alone cause tinnitus?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
Does bppv could cause mild tinnitus?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
Does anxiety cause permanent tinnitus?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
What condition/disease can cause (curable) tinnitus?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
Tinnitus is a high pitched sound. what can tinnitus cause?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
