U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A male asked:

Can a myringotomy worsen existing tinnitus (cause unknown)? myringotomy to alleviate excruciating ear pressure

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Beware myringotomy: Unless you have fluid a myringotomy for "excruciating ear pressure" most likely will fail. The reason is that, in my experience, most cases of "ear pressure" are not due to the ear and rather due to the jaw joint and spasm of the muscles themselves and joint problems. This leads to referred pressure that is felt in the ear. If you chew gum, stop. Stay away from chewy foods and see your dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
2 questions: Myringotomy can not have an effect on tinnitus unless you have middle ear fluid. Tinnitus is now considered a central (brain synchronicity problem). The pressure question again can only answered by the middle ear being full of thick fluid causing pressure and hearing loss. Middle ear fluid rarely causes excruciating ear pressure unless you have pus under pressure. You need accurate diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
