U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi my baby is 6 months old and she have a red looks like a rash or allergy around her mouth and it is also spreading she also have it in her eyes now and it is spreading all over her face what can it be and what can i give her? thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to speculate: Rashes usually require direct observation for proper assessment. The location suggests something as simple as pacifier related peri-oral dermatitis but it could be a significant skin infection.We cannot assess photos loaded on this site so I suggest you have the kid seen. Therapy often requires prescribed meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
