U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scranton, PA
A 27-year-old male asked:

what can be causing my eyes to go red randomly that is not allergies, sleep disorder, or eye strain. could this be a head injury or thyroid issue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dry eyes: Please consider seeing your eye doctor. It's unlikely that thyroid or head injury is causing random red eyes. A common cause is dry eyes, but it could also be other things.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I alleviate allergy symptoms (watery eyes, runny nose, clogged ears, sneezing)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergy meds: There are many good over the counter allergy medications. If the problem is year round, seeing someone who does provocation/neutralization allergy testing could help the symptoms right away.
Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a very sore throat and ulcers on my uvula and tonsils. My culture showed group b strep. And my doc says I don't need an antibiotic. Still hurts?

6 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Find another doctor: I would treat you with antibiotics. Even if your primary infection is viral I have found that antibiotics can help prevent bacterial superinfection.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
TOTALLY AGREE.... see another doctor and get on antibiotics.
Jan 24, 2012
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
have another culture &sensitivity- no antibiotics for viral infection
Mar 12, 2014
A 33-year-old member asked:

My kid is 3 y old . He is feverish with sore throat . He is on antibiotic and antipyritic . Now he is saying that he have pain in his penis .?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Penis pain & fever: This is very unusual and i would highly recommend contacting your child's pediatrician. This is not a typical combination and may represent an entirely different process such as urinary tract infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
