U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 37-year-old female asked about a 37-year-old member:

can rheumatoid arthritis cause swelling in the back of knees too , not just the front of knee? thanks! im in process of getting tested for it.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
YES: The back of the knees is called the "POPLITEAL SPACE..and a swelling may be a POPLITEAL cyst. This is actually an part of the KNEE JOINT and these cysts can represent inflammation of the knee joint and/or CARTILAGE abnormalities in the knee joint! Don't ignore...REPORT to your PCP Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
