U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 24-year-old male asked:

huge pain in left sholder , then swelling in the left knee , ra factor +ve, does.that confirm rheumatoid arthritis? if so, how should i go about it ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lowe
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
No: Many causes of joint pain and/or joint swelling (injury, infection). Rheumatoid factor (rf)is not very sensitive(not always positive in patients with ra)and is not very specific for RA in spite of its name.Rf can become positive from certain infections (hepatitis) or other autoimmune prob like sjögren's, but then returns to normal later. Anti-ccp antibody is much more specific.See a rheumatologist.
Dr. Robert Olsen
Psychiatry 51 years experience
No. but trouble: You have migratory polyarthritis, of which rhematoid arthritis is one of the major players. Ou should cojsult with a rheumatologist, a specialist in these disorders. These arthritides are destructive; ie, they destroy the joint tissue is untreated. But we have good medications for them now. So save our joints, get a clear diagnosis and appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
