A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

about to finish my 3 day zithromax 500 for strep throat. no more pain, but still having white patches on tonsils... is this normal ? will it take time to disappear or does it mean antibiotic didnt work? thanks a lot

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days: It can take 7-10 days for symptoms to clear entirely, including white patches. Even with a positive strep test, many or most symptoms like this are due to an underlying viral infection -- and no virus responds to azithromycin (Zithromax) or any other antibiotic. Return to your doctor if you still have symptoms after 10 days.
Answered on Aug 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Abx for Strep throat: Zithromax is an excellent alternative for Strep infection in those allergic to penicillin, but it generally takes a little more time to see improvemen ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brendan Rice
17 years experience Family Medicine
Likely not HIV: The most likely causes of a sore throat include a viral upper respiratory infection or allergies. Strep throat is also a potential cause, and that's l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Not sure: I'm not sure what you mean about still "seeing" strept. If there is still inflammation, but your child is acting fine and afebrile, just complete the ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: If the throat swab was positive for strep throat, and/or the doctor did a thorough evaluation of the patient's history, symptoms, and examination, the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month