A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i want to remove my tonsils,is it possible for me if i'm 25 year's old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
SEE DR: You probably will benefit from antibiotic therapy. Because of antibiotics tonsil surgery has become uncommon. Avoid this procedure unless medicines fail badly. It can be dangerous and unpleasant. With antibiotic + time this issue usually resolves.
Answered on Oct 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Tonsil regrowth: Important that you see your General Physician, or Urgent Care (not ER) to start the diagnostic process. Referral to an ENT may be advisable. Any gro ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
A Couple of weeks: Barring any serious complications, may take up to two weeks to totally recover.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Worry: In good hands this is a simple and effective procedure with many health benefits to the kid.The main drawback that i see if the anxiety involved with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Different reasons: Some reasons to remove tonsils and adenoids include: obstructive sleep apnea, difficulty eating, chronic strep throat , obstruction causing multiple e ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month