U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 61-year-old female asked:

i have a pulmonary embolism after foot surgery about five weeks ago - i am on blood thinner tablets but i have a hot spot on my leg (same one i had surgery) its about midway between my ankle and my knee could this be another blood clot - my hips are?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Unlikely a : "deep" blood clot since blood thinners , especially the newer ones, are quite effective in preventing seep vein thrombosis (clots) which then could travel to the lungs. Rather I suspect acute superficial phlebitis. Inform your treating consultant ASAP since bacterial issues may be an issue here. In the meantime..APPLY HOT packs and elevate the leg. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Everett, WA
A 50-year-old female asked:

Cramps in foot and outer shin when stretching before & after exercise also in pm. Is this potassium/magnesium issue or could it be nerve related?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
It could be: Related to magnesium deficiency or a potassium issue. It could also be related to a biomechanical issue ie. A high or low arch, shin splints etc. Dehydration. I do not believe it is nerve relateed based upon your short synopsis.
Omaha, NE
A 28-year-old male asked:

Had neuro exam, head mri/ct, all clean. Stiffness in hands and feet(am), fatigue, weight loss, swollen throat hard to swallow, yellow mucus. Als? 26 yrso

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Doesn't fit ALS: Please see the answer to your other question with related information. In ALS there will be more saliva and dryness moth with less saliva. Swollen throat could not be explained in als-amyotropic lateral scelerosis- a neurogenerative condition. Weight loss , is related to less appetite or from difficulty in swallowing food. Do you have any dry nose. Dry eyes, nose, throat are common in sjogrens synd.
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Does a slightly low potassium and calcium blood level indicate kidney failure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Not necessarily, best to follow up. Sometimes corrected with diet and supplements. Slight fluctuations do not indicate failure, but more the need for monitoring and correction.
TX
A 45-year-old male asked:

45 y/o male having burning mouth/sore throat x 5 mo. Facial/neck burning/tingling. Weakness in arms/legs at times. Sympts cm/go leg muscles twitch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: You describe symptoms that can only be honestly assessed by your doctor in his or her office. Only after a thorough evauation will he/she be able to come up with what's wrong and what to do to get you better.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 48-year-old female asked:

Withdrawal from sertraline itchy skin , headaches, pain in between breasts, dizziness, ringing in ears, tingling in hands & feet. Is this normal ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline): Yes, depending on the dose, how long u have been on the medication, and how rapidly u were tapered off of it. If symptoms not releaved within a week, talk to the prescribing doctor.
Dr. Douglas Bey
Dr. Douglas Bey commented
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Could b reoccurrence of anxiety sx Zoloft was helping--something else to consider
Nov 1, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
