U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

I was caught under an overhead door, which crushed my leg; i had surgery on my foot/ankle to ensure good blood flow so as not to have further damage. however, i have torn my acl, mcl & pcl as well as damage to my hip. need to travel to nc from nm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Your problems seem worrisome, but your post is not clear. You did not ask a clear question. The docs supervising your care will know enough about your case to decide when and if you should travel.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Samuel Galima
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Traveling soon after a surgery can increase the chances of a deep vein thrombosis. Those can travel from the leg and into the lungs causing pulmonary embolisms and increase chances for death. Ambulating could be achieved with crutches if the knee ankle and foot issues are on the same side. Otherwise, movement is best by wheelchair
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
