U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

Fractured colles, non displaced. will my wrist heal normally in a splint? initially deformed and swollen. will deformity subside as swelling goes down?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Javier de Magana
Dr. Javier de Maganaanswered
Specializes in Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery
Hello: The treatment is to reduce the fracture by manipulation from the traumatologist and then a cast is applied to keep it in its anatomical position. The swelling will diminish and the deformity may no longer be visible. Normally it will not remain deformed or just a little callus could be palpable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Dallas, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have a fractured colles that is non-displaced. After the initial break, my wrist was swollen and appeared deformed. It has been in a splint for several weeks. I am wondering if the deformity will subside once the swelling goes down. ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Blain
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Colles deformity: First, best to ask Ortho Surg - I am Primary Care doc. But that being said, I have had and treated multiple such fractures - fracture site often has bump forever - this is good - it is callous/ bone formation making this area stronger - might break again, but not in same fracture site, which is often stronger due to this callous.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
