U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

i have a fractured hand, and it's very swollen. will i have to wait swelling to subside before i get a cast?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Enna
Orthopedic Surgery 20 years experience
No: You can still get a cast, but the cast may have to be split in order to allow for further swelling. Also, once you get the cast and your swelling goes down, you will likely require a cast change to a more snug cast because the cast will get loose as your swelling goes down.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Splint first: With marked swelling you will probably be given a splint to use until the swelling subsides, at which time you will be changed to a cast--but a lot depend on the location of the fracture and whether you need an operation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

I have a recurrent, painful swelling at the opening of my vagina, but I don't think it is a yeast infection. What could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Cyst: Swelling at the opening of the vagina can be a Bartholin's gland cyst. When the duct becomes blocked, fluid accumulates. They can frequently become infected and cause an abscess with tenderness. Treatment usually involves opening the cyst to allow drainage and can be performed in the office with local anesthetic. Consult your physician for further evaluation.
A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I wash my hands regularly, can I prevent e.Coli infections?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes, sort of.....: Your frequent hand washing will help prevent you from spreading e. Coli to others. Your risk of contracting e. Coli, however, is dependent on the foods you consume and the hygiene of those who prepared your food.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I and my child wash our hands regularly, is there anything else I can do to prevent pinworm?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Break the life cycle: The life cycle of a pinworm infection is as follows: the pinworm comes out at night and lays eggs around the anus. This causes itching, causing us to scratch and get the eggs under our fingernails. We ingest the eggs (by biting our nails, sucking our fingers, eating, etc.) and the eggs hatch in our intestines and start the cycle again. Washing, not touching our mouth and not itching prevents this.
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
