New Zealand
A member asked:

Is ovulation possible when blood hcg level of 271 in blighted ovum pregnancy? could sex day of blood test cause another pregnancy? miscarried next day

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No: No ovulation is not possible if the hCG is elevated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
I had a positive urine screen on friday and hCG blood test on monday. My hCG was only 7.2, is this an indication of a chemical pregnancy/miscarriage?
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Repeat..: It is certainly a low Hcg level but still you would need to have it repeated in order to have a final diagnosis. With pregnancy the levels should be r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I had a d&c for a blighted ovum 2 .5 weeks ago. Negative pregnancy test yesterday so hCG is gone. Now ovulation symp, can I conceive so soon after?
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Yes you can. But i would recommend waiting a month to try, . That allows turnover of the uterus so you are not at a higher risk of miscarriage due to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Y is my cervix closed if I am miscarrying from blighted ovum&why does my doctor want to test my hcg levels? Also i've barely bled & it's been a week
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
Blighted ovum: In a normal spontaneous miscarriage the hcg level should continue to fall as the cells which produce hcg die off. In rare cases something called a mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I had sex at end of misscariage which was about 20 days from start. Tiny bit of blood, HCG had dropped from 31,000 to 10 any chance I was ovulating?
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Once the lignin ing is shed from a pregnancy ,a new one generates , thus,a new cycle.So once a new cycle starts then ovulation,and a possibility of a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Diagnosed with blighted ovum. blood hCG =271. Could I have ovulated that day? Or would it take at least 14 days for another ovulation?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HCG levels: HCG is produced from a pregnancy, and "271" is very low. Ovulation does not cause HCG production. If you had a "blighted ovum" and the HCG is still m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
