A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

New diagnosis of Crohn’s. Been on 60 prednisone for a month- they are going to start remicade. Is it normal to start with biologics over other oral therapies- and can you switch back later on to oral if starting biologics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience in Bariatrics
Biologicals is bette: High dose prednisone is not a safer option though very cheap. Biologicals if introduced early will help to prevent complications of Crohns. It’s very costly still. Almost 5000$ a month. Need to do TB tests once a year.
Answered on Sep 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience in General Practice
Weight gain possible: According to remicade (infliximab).Com side effects: sudden weight gain (sign of heart failure), or shortness of breath, swelling of your ankles or fe ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: Often the combination of both is the most effective therapy. Often Methotrexate is tried first because it is easier to administer, is much less expen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not really: Both use the same medications. Uc has a higher risk of colon cancer down the road and can be helped with surgery where crohn's cannot. (also look int ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month