A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i saw a small mole inside my nose but with no pain or no bleeding(from a year or more).should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: You may watch and wait. If the mole doubles in size, becomes irregular in size, shape or color, bleeds, ulcerates or develops a nodule, see a doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Sep 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
See dermatologist: The location of your mole is unusual, and it is not possible to know if it is benign or has a cancer potential without at least an exam and perhaps a ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parag Parikh
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible biopsy: Hello Sherriel, If the mole has irregular borders, is tender and bleeds easily, it will need to undergo a biopsy by either a head and neck surgeon or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
27 years experience Family Medicine
Need to see Dr: A changing mole, particularly if it's having bleeding issues, may have become cancerous and needs to be removed.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends: Depends. If mole completely gone with perfectly normal skin, observe. If any abnormality, see dermatologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month