A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Yesterday I got the back of my head hard with a beam that had a narrow metal edge I felt shook for that moment but no symptoms of anything so far, only a bump on my head that has gone down swelling wise I'm debating going to get a head ct, do I?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience in Bariatrics
No need for CT : Scalp hematoma does not need a CT scan. We need to be cost conscious and cost effective. If there is no red flag symptoms like early morning headaches,projectile vomiting and double vision and especially with no symptoms and the swelling getting smaller, just be reassured. If things change let your pcp decide
Answered on Aug 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Itchiness: The itchiness would indicate local irritation or an allergic reaction. Please rinse his eye with saline but if the swelling is more than minimal he sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Common: This often represents a blood pocket under the scalp,next to the bone.Sometimes it will accumulate some calcium and persist for months.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Bump around ear lobe: The most likely lesions are sebaceous cysts. See an ENT doctor.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Neck Bumps: Without seeing your skin it is almost impossible too make a diagnosis but if you are african anerican you could have acne kelodalis nuchae.Acne keloid ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month