U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 54-year-old male asked:

Two raised facial moles cheek area removed 6 weeks ago by shave excision no sutures. smaller one healing nice. larger area ( 1.2cm by 1cm) still indented. doc says no need to see him again before 3 mos. is this normal? will skin fill in area?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Requires close : observation and reevaluation. I think that 3 months is a logical interval.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 48 years experience
See doc sooner : see doc sooner to ask particular questions regarding your surg site. seems to be a depressed scar, which can occur in this type of surgery, but you need to ask about the chances of it healing like that or improving with time...and your options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Shave biopsy bad : Shave biopsy of a mole is a bad idea. Consulting a dermatologist is warranted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 48 years experience
I tend to see it a bit differently. Usually shave bxs are very useful. There are different techniques involved depending on location and possible clinical dx. One would certainly always send the bx to a qualified dermpath lab. As a dermatologist, I feel strongly that most bxs should be performed by that particular specialist, esp when on the face.
Aug 26, 2019
Last updated Sep 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
