U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old male asked:

I believe my finger is a bit infected after a splinter 2-3 weeks ago. need to know if i will have to have it checked out or just treated with meds..?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Infected finger: Yes, please see your doctor. You may have an infection and you may have more of the splinter in your finger even though you thought you removed all of it. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
