A member asked:

A wart on my finger became infected & i treated it with neosporin for 2 days. swelling went down, now it turned brown? safe to peel off? is it dead?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Tomeo answered

Specializes in Dermatology

The wart virus causes the development of thickened skin like a callous. The treatment is to remove the dead skin by paring it down. Can be done at home with care not to cut too deeply into the skin (and not cause bleeding)

Answered Nov 14, 2016

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...