A member asked:

I touched the condom to pull it out and had some hiv fluid on my fingers possibly then accidentally touched a tiny bit my urethra am i infected?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Amy Deeken answered

Specializes in Pathology

If there are no open sore or wounds in the area, it is very unlikely that there would be HIV transmission with what you've described. Be as careful as possible to avoid exposure. Wash your hands or use hand sanitizer if possible after removal of condoms. If you have any concerns regarding exposures, get tested. There are many ways to do so for free. You owe it to yourself and future partners.

Answered Jan 31, 2021

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...