U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 26-year-old member asked:

small lump behind ear,neck sore on that side, throats sore, been having a bit of hot and cold sweats. dont have a fever, dont feel awful just not the best. is this a cold? is the lump a lymph node?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Sounds like: "EXTERNAL OTITIS" , in inflammation of the outer ear canal (Sometimes called "Swimmer's Ear". Antibiotics both local (in the canal itself" and systemic (by mouth) may be indicated! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Lymph node, possible. Possibly a middle ear/estacheon tube infection.
Aug 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
