U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 43-year-old male asked:

Fever and sore throat, i did an online dr visit, sent a pic of sore throat with canker sore on tonsil with white tonsil stones, dr gave me 3 days a pac. didnt do a lab work to confirm strep. should i still take the z pac? thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Your choice: You had a telexam, were diagnosed and treatment prescribed. Although not quite as optimal as an in person examination, it's an examination that we cannot do in this forum. We cannot virtually Examination you. So you can take the advise given at your online exam, or seek another online or in person exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
