U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 35-year-old female asked:

question for an ent. does a myringotomy cause any hearing loss? and is the hole made for the tube insertion better done with a laser or a scalpel?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Articles: Not ENT, but this is some ENT literature on the subject. Myringotomy and ventilation tube insertion: a ten-year follow-up D.N. Riley 1997 republished 2007 in Journal of Laryngology and Olotlogy showed hearing loss in 8.2 percent of 158 ears. https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/journal-of-laryngology-and-otology/article/myringotomy-and-ventilation-tube-insertion-a-tenyear-followup/9617634D6BDD


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How long does fractional co2 laser skin resurfacing usually last?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Morgan O'Donoghue
Dermatology 25 years experience
Several years: No cosmetic procedure is permanent. But fractional resurfacing with a carbon dioxide laser can last many years if appropriate sun protection is maintained along with the use of a topical retinoids like retin-a.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is eye laser surgery safe?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: In general its very safe but you should have a complete eye exam for any unknown issues with your eyes.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does having laser eye surgery give any long term side effects?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Yes: The short answer is yes, but as there are many different types of lasers used in ophthalmology this is a difficult question. Any laser surgery is going to leave permanent effects. Most people referring to laser eye surgery are speaking of lasik. Overall lasik is a very safe procedure although symptoms such as dry eye, and halo's are common in the first few months after surgery.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long should I stop wearing contacts before a laser eye surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Pepose
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
It depends: It depends. If you are wearing soft contact lenses, generally 2 weeks is adequate. For toric contacts or gas permeable contacts, 3 or more weeks may be required. If you wore the old pmma contacts for decades, it could take longer. The best rule of thumb is to have the shape of the eye tested (topography) and have that repeated when out of contacts to prove that the shape is stable and not shifting.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Dr. Theodore Wu commented
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
For my patients with gas permeable lenses, I ask them to keep their contacts out for 4 weeks minimum
Oct 12, 2011
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
