U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have a tympanostomy tube & i wear a hearing aid, all the conditions for fungi growth is there & i had it twice, what the best i can do to avoid it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Magalie Nelson
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Ear fungus: Because the ear is a dark, warm, moist place , it offers an ideal environment for fungi to thrive. The hearing aid occludes the canal and makes the problem worse. Keep the hearing aids out at night to ventilate the ears - keep your ears dry. Make sure you disinfect your hearing aid daily. Use an antiseptic product that's compatible with your hearing aid. Check with your audiologist or ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
